CLA-2-17:OT:RR:NC:232

Ms. Darlene Miniaci
Carmichael International Service
20 W. Lincoln Ave., Suite 300
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of Royce brand Nama Chocolate Bar “White” (item # 1011) from Japan

Dear Ms. Miniaci:

In your letter dated August 27, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredient breakdowns and samples were submitted along with your request. Samples were examined and disposed of.

The subject merchandise is Royce brand Nama Chocolate Bar “White” (item # 1011). The product is described as a 6.5 inch scored bar of white chocolate, wrapped in plastic, and again in a paper wrapper (net weight of 3.9 ounces). It is a product of Japan and is packaged for retail sale.

Royce brand Nama Chocolate Bar White (item # 1011) is said to contain 39.3 percent cocoa butter, 31.5 percent whole milk powder, 28.7 percent sugar, and less than one percent emulsifier and flavoring.

The applicable subheading for the Royce brand Nama Chocolate Bar “White” (item # 1011) will be 1704.90.3550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa: other: confections or sweetmeats ready for consumption: other: other: put up for retail sale: other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at (646) 733-3031.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division